31ST PAN AFRICAN FILM & ARTS FESTIVAL

FEBRUARY 2023

Filmmaker Award Archives

FILMMAKER AWARD ARCHIVES

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature

Back of the Moon (South Africa) Directed by Angus Gibson

Best Documentary

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (Australia) Directed by Wayne Blair, Nel Minchin

Best First Feature Director-Narrative

Caged Birds (US) Directed by Fredrick Leach

Best First Feature Director-Documentary

Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (US) Directed by Royal Kennedy Rodgers, Kathy McCampbell Vance

Best Short Narrative (Animation or Live Action)

Tuk-Tuk (Egypt) Directed by Mohamed Kheidr

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Narrative Feature Award    

The Milk Maid (Nigeria) Directed by Desmond Ovbiagele

Contemporary Vision Award

Who Is Gatsby Randolph (US) Directed by Kobie Randolph

Documentary Feature 

Uprooted – The Journey of Jazz Dance (Canada/France/UK) Directed by Khadifa Wong

Short Narrative or Documentary

The Cypher (US) Directed by Letia Solomon

Best Actor

Chase Gutzmore, Standing Ovation (US) Directed by Chase Gutzmore

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative Award

The Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) Directed by Joël Karekezi

Honorable Mention:

Knuckle City (South Africa) Directed by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Best First Feature Narrative Award

A Taste of Our Land (Uganda) Directed by Yuhi Amuli

Honorable Mention:

Mr. Weekend (US) Directed by McKenzie Woodward

Best Documentary Award

One Child Left Behind:  The Untold Atlanta Cheating Scandal (US) Directed by Jodi Gomes

Honorable Mention:

PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools (US) Directed by Jacoba Atlas

Best Short Narrative Award

White Gold (South Africa) Directed by Luke Bradford

Honorable Mention:

My Father Belize (Belize) Directed by Leon Lozano

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Programmers’ Best Narrative Feature

She Ball (US) Directed by Nick Cannon

Programmers’ Best Short Narrative

Sixteen Thousand Dollars (US) Directed by Symone Baptiste

Programmers’ Best Documentary Award

parTy boi: black diamonds in ice castles (US) Directed by Micheal Rice

Programmers’ Best First Feature Narrative Award (Tie)

Coming From Insanity (Nigeria) Directed by Akinyemi Sebastian Akinropo

Gonarezhou The Movie (Zimbabwe) Directed by Sydney Taivavashe

Special Programmers’ Award

The Cuban (Canada/Cuba) Directed by Sergio Navarretta

Ja’Net Dubois Feature Narrative Award

HERO – Inspired By The Extraordinary Life & Times of Mr. Ulric Cross (Canada/Trinidad and Tobago/Ghana/UK) Directed by Frances-Anne Solomon

Ja’Net Dubois Short Narrative Award

Code_Switch (US) Directed by Sigin Ojulu

Ja’Net Dubois Documentary Award

My Friend Fela (Brazil/Nigeria) Directed by Joel Zito Araújo

Ja’Net Dubois First Feature Narrative Award

Zulu Wedding (South Africa) Directed by Lineo Sekeleoane

Special Ja’Net Dubois Award

Foster Boy (US) Directed by Youssef Delara

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Favorite for Feature Narrative

The Cuban (Canada/Cuba) Directed by Sergio Navarretta

Audience Favorite for Feature Documentary

PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools (US) Directed by Jacoba Atlas 

Audience Favorite for Narrative Short

My Father Belize (Belize) Directed by Leon Lozano

Audience Favorite for Documentary Short

Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marion Anderson (US) Directed by Bill Nicoletti

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature

Sprinter (Jamaica) Directed by Storm Saulter

Honorable Mention

Ellen (South Africa) Directed by Daryne Joshua

Best First Feature Narrative

Skin in the Game (US) Directed by Adisa

Honorable Mention

Veronica’s Wish (Uganda) Directed by Rehema Nanfuka

Best Feature Documentary

Mr. Soul! (US) Directed by Melissa Haizlip

Honorable Mention

Oliver Tambo Have You Heard from Johannesburg (South Africa/Netherlands/ UK/US) Directed by Connie Field

Best Short Documentary

120 Years (US) Directed by Matt Nadel & Lukas Cox

Honorable Mention

The Infamous Future (US) Directed by Richard Butterworth

Best Short Narrative

Twelfth Round (Australia) Directed by Nir Shelter

Honorable Mention

Time 2 Surrender, Directed by Elvis Nolasco

FESTIVAL AWARDS

PAFF Programmers’ Award-Narrative Short

The Fisherman (Ghana) Directed by Zoey Martinson

PAFF Programmers’ Award – Documentary Short

Sincerely, The Black Kids (US) Directed by Miles Iton

PAFF Programmers’ Award – Documentary Feature

Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (UK) Directed by Sophie Huber

&

Boss: The Black Experience in Business (US) Directed by Stanley Nelson

PAFF Programmers’ Award – Narrative Feature

Lara and the Beat (Nigeria) Directed by Tosin Coker

PAFF Directors’ Award – Feature Documentary

Oliver Tambo: Have You Heard from Johannesburg (South Africa/Netherlands/ UK/US) Directed by Connie Field

PAFF Directors’ Award – Feature Narrative

Nine Nights (UK) Veronica McKenzie

PAFF Directors’ Award – Narrative Short

Bail (UK) Directed by Kwame Lestrade

PAFF Directors’ Award – Documentary Short

Power to Heal (US) Directed by Charles Burnett & Daniel Loewenthal

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award – Short Documentary

Bakosó: Afrobeats de Cuba (US) Directed by Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi

Audience Award – Narrative Short

Pas Honteux (US) Directed by John D. Tucker

Audience Award – Documentary Feature

Ali’s Comeback: The Untold Story (US) Directed by Art L. Jones

Audience Award – Narrative Feature

Rattlesnakes (UK/US) Directed by Julius Amedume

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature

Borders (Frontières) (Burkina Faso) Directed by Woye Apolline Traoré

Best Director-First Feature Narrative

Kalushi (South Africa) Directed by Mandlakayise Dube

Best Documentary Feature

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me (US) Directed by Samuel D. Pollard

Best Narrative Short

Kyenvu (Yellow) (Uganda) Directed by Kemiyondo Coutinho

Best Documentary Short

Mama (US) Directed by Nicholas Brennan

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Programmers’ Award-Narrative or Documentary Short

Lalo’s House (Haiti/US) Directed by Kelley Kali

Programmers’ Award-Documentary

Barrow-Freedom Fighter (Barbados) Directed by Marcia Weekes

Programmers’ Award-Narrative Feature

Love Jacked (South Africa/Canada) Directed by Alfons Adetuyi

PAFF Directors’ Award-Feature Documentary

King of Stage: The Woodie King Jr. Story (US) Directed by Juney Smith

Maynard (US) Directed by Samuel D. Pollard

PAFF Directors’ Award- Feature Narrative

The Train of Salt and Sugar (Mozambique/Portugal/France/Brazil/South Africa) Directed by Licínio Azevedo

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award- Documentary Short

’63 Boycott (US) Directed by Gordon Quinn

Audience Award- Documentary Feature

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me (US) Directed by Samuel D. Pollard

Audience Award- Narrative Short

For Evan’s Sake (US) Directed by Kirstin Lorin

Audience Award- Narrative Feature

Muslimah’s Guide to Marriage (US) Directed by Aminah Bakeer Abdul-Jabbaar

JURY AWARDS

Narrative Feature

Nawara (Egypt) Directed by Hala Khalil

Special Jury Recognition-Narrative Feature

The Patriarch (Mahana) (New Zealand) Directed by Lee Tamahori

Director-First Feature Narrative

Children of the Mountain (Ghana/US) Directed by Priscilla Anany

Special Jury Recognition-First Narrative Feature

Wùlu (Sénégal) Directed by Daouda Coulibaly

Director-First Feature Documentary

Wilmington on Fire (US) Directed by Christopher Everett

Special Jury Recognition-First Feature Documentary

Independência (Angola) Directed by Mário Bastos

Documentary Feature

Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (US) Directed by Bob Hercules & Rita Coburn Whack

Special Jury Recognition-Documentary Feature

Nasser’s Republic: The Making of Modern Egypt (Egypt) Directed by Michal Goldman

Narrative Short

Ca$h Out (US) Directed by: Karim Moutry Meg & Mary Moutry

Special Jury Recognition-Narrative Short

The Suit (South Africa) Directed by Jarryd Coetsee

Documentary Short

The Spirit of the Forest (L’Esprit de la Forêt) (Belgium) Directed by Monique Munting

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Festival Programmers’ Award-Narrative Feature

The Preacher’s Son (US) Directed by Trey Haley

Festival Programmers’ Award-Documentary

CHASING TRANE: The John Coltrane Documentary (US) Directed by John Scheinfeld

Festival Programmers’ Award-Short Film

Snowplow (US) Directed by Mia Niebruegge

Festival Vision Award-Narrative Feature

93 Days (Nigeria) Directed by Steve Gukas

Festival Vision Award-Documentary Feature

Kemtiyu: Cheikh Anta (Sénégal) Directed by Ousmane William Mbaye

Festival Vision Award-Short

90 Days (US) Directed by Nathan Hale Williams & Jennia Fredrique Aponte

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award-Feature Narrative

Everything But a Man (US) Directed by Nnegest Likké

Audience Award-Feature Documentary

Horace Tapscott Musical Griot (US) Directed by Barbara McCullough

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative

The Eye of the Cyclone (L’œil du Cyclone) (Burkina Faso/France) Directed by Sékou Traoré

Special Jury Recognition-Feature Narrative

Chapter & Verse (US) Directed by Jamal Joseph 

Best Director-First Feature Narrative

Lamb (Ethiopia/France/Germany/Norway/Qatar) Directed by Yared Zeleke

Special Jury Recognition-Director – First Feature Narrative

Lambadina (Ethiopia) Directed by Messay Getahun

Best Documentary

Agents of Change (US) Directed by Abby Ginzberg and Frank Dawson

Special Jury Recognition-Documentary

The Man Who Mends Women – The Wrath of Hippocrates (L’homme qui répare les femmes – La Colère d’Hippocrate) (Belgium) Directed by Thierry Michel

Best Narrative Short

Born With It (Japan) Directed by Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour Jr

Special Jury Recognition-Short Narrative

Adïndü (Nigeria) Directed by Ifeoma Nkiruka Chukwuogo

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Programmers’ Award-Narrative Feature

Dry (Nigeria) Directed by Stephanie Linus 

Programmers’ Award-Documentary

BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez (US) Directed by Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater & Sabrina Schmidt 

Programmers’ Award-Narrative Short

Reset (US) Directed by Arun Vir

PAFF Directors’ Award- Narrative

America is Still the Place (US) Directed by Patrick Gilles

PAFF Directors’ Award-Documentary

Dirt & Deeds in Mississippi (US) Directed by David Shulman

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award—Documentary

Agents of Change (US) Directed by Abby Ginzberg and Frank Dawson

Audience Award—Narrative Feature (tie)

Chapter & Verse (US) Directed by  Jamal Joseph

&

Lambadina (Ethiopia) Directed by Messay Getahun

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative

Difret (Ethiopia) Directed by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari

Special Jury Recognition-Feature Narrative

Imperial Dreams (US) Directed by Malik Vitthal

Best Director-First Feature Narrative

Unsound (US) Directed by Darious  Britt

Special Jury Recognition-Director – First Feature Narrative

Christmas Wedding Baby (US) Directed by Kiara C Jones

Best Documentary

The Case of the Three Sided Dream (US) Directed by Adam Kahan

Special Jury Recognition-Documentary

Tales of the Grim Sleeper (US) Directed by Nick Broomfield

Best Narrative Short

The Bravest, The Boldest (US) Directed by Moon Molson

Special Jury Recognition-Short Narrative

Love Thyself (US) Director: Chris Bailey

FESTIVAL AWARDS 

Programmers’ Award-Narrative Feature

October 1 (Nigeria) Directed by  Kunle Afolayan

Programmers’ Award-Documentary

Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band (US) Directed by Carol Bash

Founders’ Award- Narrative

Triangle-Going to America (Sost Maezen) (Ethiopia) Director: Theodros Teshome Kebede

Founders’ Special Recognition

Invasion 1892 (Nigeria) Directed by Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Founders’ Award-Documentary

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (US) Directed by Stanley Nelson

CAPRI Capital Partners Award

The Man in 3B (US) Directed by Trey Haley

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award—Documentary

Bound: Africans vs African Americans (US) Directed by Peres Owino

Audience Award—Narrative Feature (tie)

The Two of Us (Thina Sobabili) (South Africa) Directed by  Ernest Nkosi

&

Imperial Dreams (US) Directed by  Malik Vitthal

BAFTA LA PRIZE (Pan African Film Festival-British Academy of Film and Television Arts/LA Prize)

Gone Too Far!  (UK) Cinematographer: Stil Williams

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative

Of Good Report (South Africa) Directed by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Special Jury Recognition-Feature Narrative

Confusion Na Wa (Nigeria) Directed by Kenneth Gyang

Best Director-First Feature Narrative

The Forgotten Kingdom (Lesotho/South Africa) Directed by Andrew Mudge 

Special Jury Recognition-Director – First Feature Narrative

Felix (South Africa) Directed by Roberta Durrant

Best Documentary

Freedom Summer (US) Directed by Stanley Nelson 

Special Jury Recognition-Documentary

Small Small Thing (US) Directed by Jessica Vale

Best Narrative Short

Freedom Road (South Africa) Directed by Shane Vermooten

Special Jury Recognition-Short Narrative

Sketch (US) Directed by Stephen T. Barton

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Festival Programmers’ Award-Narrative Feature

Kingston Paradise (Jamaica) Directed by Mary Wells

Festival Programmers’ Award-Documentary

Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People (US) Directed by Thomas Allen Harris

Festival Founders’ Award- Narrative

Blackbird (US) Directed by Patrik-Ian Polk

Festival Founders’ Award-Documentary

Brothers Hypnotic (Netherlands/US) Directed by Reuben Atlas

CAPRI Capital Partners Award

The Magic City (US) Directed by R. Malcolm Jones

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award—Documentary

Inner City Champions (US) Directed by Kenneth Taylor

Audience Award—Narrative Feature

1982 (US) Directed by Tommy Oliver 

Audience Favorite-Reality Web Series

Kickin’ It Caucasian (US) Directed by Jason Bevly

BAFTA LA PRIZE (Pan African Film Festival-British Academy of Film and Television Arts/LA Prize)

Of Good Report (South Africa) Directed by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative

Stones in the Sun (Haiti/US), Directed by Patricia Benoit

Special Jury Recognition-Feature Narrative:

Things Never Said (US), Directed by Charles Murray

Best Director-First Feature

David ‘Tosh’ Gitonga, director of Nairobi Half Life (Germany/Kenya)

Special Jury Recognition-Director, First Feature:

Ya’Ke, director of Wolf (US)

Best Documentary

Free Angela & All Political Prisoners (US/France), Directed by Shola Lynch

Special Jury Recognition-Documentary:

Mugabe: Villain or Hero? (UK), Directed by Roy Agyemang

Best Narrative Short

Our Rhineland (US), Directed by Faren Humes

Special Jury Recognition-Short Narrative:

The Collegians (US), Directed by Bryan B.A. Lewis

Best Documentary Short

Foot Soldiers: Class of 1964 (US), Directed by Alvelyn Sanders

Special Jury Recognition-Short Documentary:

Africa: The Beat (Tanzania/Spain), Directed by the Samaki Wanne Collective

PROGRAMMERS’ AWARDS

Festival Programmers’ Award

Babe’s and Ricky’s Inn (US), Directed by Ramin Niami

Festival Founders’ Award

Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp (US), Directed by Jorge Hinojosa

SPECIAL AWARDS

CAPRI Capital Partners Award

Songs of Redemption, (Jamaica), Directed by Amanda Sans and Miquel Galofré

PAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL-BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS/LA (BAFTA/LA) FESTIVAL CHOICE PRIZE

Home Again (Canada), Directed by Sudz Sutherland

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award—Documentary

Charles Lloyd: Arrows into Infinity (US), Directed by Dorothy Darr and Jeffery Morse

Audience Award—Short Documentary

Foot Soldiers: Class of 1964 (US), Directed by Alvelyn Sanders

Audience Award—Narrative Feature

Against the Grain (US), Directed by Elias Mael

Audience Award—Short Narrative

Island Song (US/Virgin Islands), Directed by David Massey

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative

Toussaint Louverture (France), Directed by Philippe Niang

Special Jury Recognition-Feature Narrative

Inside Story (South Africa), Directed by Rolie Nikiwe

Best Director First Feature

Better Mus’ Come (Jamaica), Directed by Storm Saulter 

Special Jury Recognition-Feature Narrative

Elza (Guadeloupe/France), Directed by Mariette Monpierre

Best Documentary

An African Election (Ghana), Directed by Jarreth Merz

Special Jury Recognition-Documentary

Mama Africa (South Africa/Germany/Finland), Directed by Mika Kaurasmäki

Best Short Film

Of Mary (US), Directed by Adrian Lester

Special Jury Recognition-Short Film

Dear Me (US), Directed by Ka’ramuu Kush

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Festival Programmers’ Award—Narrative  

Elza (Guadeloupe/France), Directed by Mariette Monpierre

Festival Programmers’ Award—Documentary

Slavery by Another Name (US), Directed by Sam Pollard

Festival Founders’ Award – Narrative Feature

A Small Town Called Descent (South Africa), Directed by Jahmil Qubeka

Festival Founders’ Award – Documentary 

The Education of Auma Obama (Nigeria/Germany), Directed by Branwen Okpako

CAPRI Capital Partners Award for Best Actor

Jimmy Jean-Louis, Toussaint Louverture (France)

SPECIAL AWARDS

PAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL-BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS/LA (BAFTA/LA) FESTIVAL CHOICE AWARD

Elza (Guadeloupe/France), Directed by Mariette Monpierre

AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE AWARD–Narrative Feature

Toussaint Louverture (France), Directed by Philippe Niang

AUDIENCE AWARD–Documentary

Dark Girls (US), Directed by Bill Duke & D. Channsin Berry

AUDIENCE FAVORITE – Short Film

The Truth (US), Directed by Hill Harper

JURY AWARDS

Best Picture (Narrative Feature)

Besouro (Brazil), directed by João Daniel Tikhomiroff

Honorable Mention:

The Athlete (Atletu) (Ethiopia), directed by Davey Frankel & Rasselas Lakew

Best Documentary Feature  

Thunder Soul (USA), directed by Mark Landsman

Honorable Mention:

War Don Don (USA), directed by Rebecca Richman Cohen

Best Short Film (Narrative Short)

The Abyss Boys (South Africa), directed by Jan-Hendrik Beetge

Honorable Mention:

Hear Me (USA), directed by Kenn Michael

First Feature Film by a Director (Narrative Feature)

I Will Follow (USA), directed by Ava DuVernay

Honorable Mention:

Hopeville (South Africa), directed by John Trengove

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Best Short Film

Precipice (UK), directed by Julius Amedume

Best Documentary Film

The Manuscripts of Timbuktu (South Africa), directed by Zola Maseko

Best Feature Film (Best Feature Narrative)

Viva Riva! (DRCongo/France/Belgium/South Africa), directed by Djo Tunda Wa Munga

Honorable Mention:

The Child, (Nigeria), directed by Izu Ojukwu
The Figurine (Nigeria), directed by Kunle Afolayan

SPECIAL AWARDS

Pan African Film Festival -British Academy of Film and Television Arts/LA (BAFTA/LA) Festival Choice Award

I Sing of a Well (Ghana), Directed by Leila Djansi

AUDIENCE AWARDS 

Audience Award Narrative Feature

The First Grader (Kenya/UK), directed by Justin Chadwick

Audience Award Documentary Feature Film (Documentary Feature)

Gang Girl: A Mother’s Journey to Save her Daughter (USA), directed by Valerie Goodloe 

Audience Award Short Film

The Black Mozart in Cuba (Guadeloupe), directed by Steve James

JURY AWARDS

Best Picture (Narrative Feature)

From a Whisper (Kenya) Directed by Wanuri Kahiu 

Best Documentary Feature

Stolen (Australia) Directed by Violeta Ayala & Daniel Fallshaw

Best Short Film (Narrative Short)

Cred (US) Directed by  Sherman Payne

Best Short Film Documentary (Short Documentary)

For the Best and for the Onions! (Pour Le Meilleur et Pour l’Oignon!) (Niger/France) Directed by  Elhadj Magori Sani

First Feature Film by a Director (Narrative Feature)

The Harimaya Bridge (Japan/US/Korea) Directed by  Aaron Woolfolk

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Pan African Film Festival Board of Directors Best Feature Film (Best Feature Narrative)

Nothing But the Truth (South Africa) Directed by  John Kani 

Pan African Film Festival Board of Directors Best Documentary Film Award

Motherland (UK/US) Directed by Owen ‘Alik Shahadah

Programmer Award for the Best Feature Film (Narrative Feature)

Everyday Black Man (US) Directed by  Carmen Madden

Programmer Award for the Best Documentary Film (Documentary Feature) 

Sweet Crude (US) Directed by  Sandy Cioffi

SPECIAL AWARDS

Pan African Film Festival -British Academy of Film and Television Arts/LA (BAFTA/LA) Festival Choice Award

From a Whisper (Kenya) Directed by  Wanuri Kahi

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Award Narrative Feature

This award was given to these three films because the audience’s votes resulted in a tie.

Soul Diaspora (US) Directed by  Odera Ozoka
A Sting in a Tale (Ghana) Directed by  Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Speed Dating (US) Directed by  Joseph A. Elmore Jr.

Audience Award Documentary Feature Film (Documentary Feature)

41st & Central: The Untold Story of the L.A. Black Panthers (US) Directed by  Gregory Everett 

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature

Prince of Broadway (2008/US)  Directed by Sean Baker

Honorable Mention:

Happy Sad (2008/Trinidad & Tobago)  Directed by Dianah Wynter

Best Narrative Short

Kwame (2008/Ghana/US)  Directed by Edward Osei-Gyimah

Honorable Mention:

Warrior Queen (2008/Ghana)  Directed by Hezekiah Lewis

Best Documentary Short

Scarred Justice: The Orangeburg Massacre 1968 (2009/US) Directed by Judy Richardson & Bestor Cram

Honorable Mention:

Faubourg Tremé: The Untold Story of Black New Orleans (2008/US) Directed by Dawn Logsdon & Lolis Eric Elie

Best Documentary Feature

Cuba, an African Odyssey (France)  Directed by  Jihan El-Tahri

Honorable Mention:

The End of Poverty? (2008/US)  Directed by Philippe Diaz

Best 1st Feature Director

Rain (2008/Bahamas)  Directed by Maria Govan

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Pan African Film Festival Director’s Awards

Narrative Feature:

Sugar (2008/US)  Directed by Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck

Documentary Feature:

Milking the Rhino (2008/US)  Directed by David E. Simpson

Pan African Film Festival Programmer’s Awards

Narrative Feature:

Run Baby Run (2007/Ghana)  Directed by Emmanuel Apea Jr.

Documentary Feature:

Standing n Truth: Breaking the Silence (2008/US) Directed by Tim Daniels

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Favorite: Feature

Skin (2008/South Africa/UK)  Directed by Anthony Fabian

Audience Favorite: Documentary

Nubian Spirit: The African Legacy of the Nile Valley (2008/Sudan/UK) Directed by Louis Buckley

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Short

Pariah (US) Directed by Dee Rees

Honorable Mention:
We are All Rwandans (Rwanda/UK) Directed by Debs Gardner-Paterson

Best Short Documentary

Hip-Hop: Beyond Beats and Rhymes (US) Directed by Byron Hurt

Honorable Mention:

Thomas Sankara: The Upright Man (France) Directed by Robin Shuffield

Best Documentary

Return to Gorée (Senegal/Switzerland/Luxembourg) Directed by Pierre-Yves Borgeaud

Honorable Mention:

This is the Life (US) Directed by Ava DuVernay

Oscar Micheaux Award

Something is Killing Tate* (US) Directed by Leon Lozano

Honorable Mention:

Kings of the Evening (US) Directed by Andrew P. Jones

Best Director-First Feature

South of Pico (US) Directed by Ernst Gossner

Honorable Mention:

The Disciple (US/UK) Directed by Rodney Charles

Best Feature

Poor Boy’s Game (Canada) Directed by Clément Virgo

Honorable Mention:

Ezra (Nigeria/France/Austria) Directed by Newton I. Aduaka

FESTIVAL AWARDS

PAFF Festival Award

Namibia: The Struggle for Liberation (Namibia/US) Directed by Charles Burnett

Honorable Mention:

Brothers in Arms(South Africa/Cuba) Directed by Jack Lewis

Victims of Our Riches (Mali/France) Directed by Kal Touré

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Favorite: Feature

Something is Killing Tate (US) Directed by Leon Lozano

Runner Up:

Cordially Invited (US) Directed by Michael Fouther

Audience Favorite: Documentary

This is the Life (US) Directed by Ava DuVernay

Runner Up:

Malcolm’s Echo: The Legacy of Malcolm X (US) Directed by Dami Akinnusi

Audience Favorite: Short Documentary

Iron Ladies of Liberia (US) Directed by Daniel Junge

Runner Up:

American Landing: Jimi Hendrix Live at Monterey (US) Directed by Bob Smeaton

Audience Favorite: Short Narrative

The Don of Virgil Jr. High (US) Directed by Deon H. Hayman

Runner Up:

Ezekiel (US) Directed by Keith Sam Jr.

JURY AWARDS

Jury Award for Best Feature 

Zaïna: Rider of the Atlas

Jury Award for Best Director: First Feature

Somebodies

Jury Award for Best Documentary

Have You Heard From Johannesburg?

Honorable Mention:
Carmen & Geoffrey

Jury Award for Best Short Film

Beyond the Pretty Door

Jury Favorite Award

Shoot the Messenger

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Festival Choice Awards for Best Documentary 

My Nappy ROOTS: A Journey Through Black Hair-itage
 
Festival Choice Award for Best Feature

Cuttin’ Da Mustard

Festival Vision Award for Best Feature

A Goat’s Tail

PAFF Executive Director’s Choice Award

Daratt
Fly Like Mercury

Honorable Mentions:
Lost Heritage
Rag Tag
Hurricane in the Rose Garden
The Minority

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

PAFF Audience Choice Award 

Salud!

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature

Tsotsi (South Africa/2005) Directed by Gavin Hood

Honorable Mention:

On the Verge of a Fever (Le Goût des Jeunes Filles) (Canada/Haiti/2004) Directed by John L’Ecuyer

Best Director, First Feature

Dollars & White Pipes (South Africa/2005) Directed by Donovan Marsh

Best Short

Ties That Bind (US/2005) Directed by Angela E. Gibbs

Honorable Mention:

Hope’s War (US/2005) Directed by Ya’Ke

Best Documentary

Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela: A Son’s Tribute to Unsung Heroes (US/South Africa/2005) Directed by Thomas Allen Harris

Honorable Mention:

Aristide and the Endless Revolution (US/2005) Directed by Nicholas Rossier

Jury Award:

Tsotsi (South Africa/2005) directed by Gavin Hood

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Best Feature

Son of Man (South Africa) Directed by Mark Dornford-May

Honorable Mention:

Cafundó  (Brazil) Directed by Paulo Betti & Clóvis Bueno
Delwende: Get Up and Walk (Burkina Faso) Directed by S. Pierre Yameogo
The Last Stand (US) Directed by Russ Parr

Best Documentary

Aristide and the Endless Revolution (US) Directed by Nicholas Rossier

Honorable Mention:

A Black Scholar Investigates Colonialism (US) Directed by William Greaves
Haiti: the Sleeping Giant (US/Haiti) Directed by Love Aryeetey
King Leopold’s Ghost (US) Directed by Pippa Scott & Oreet Rees

PAFF Executive Director’s Choice Award

Sp!t (US) directed by Rotimi Rainwater

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Award

Akeelah and the Bee (US) directed by Doug Atchison

1st Runner-up:

Reunion (US) directed by Sheila Marie Norman

2nd Runner-up:

Flip the Script (US) directed by Terrah Bennett Smith

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature

O Herói (The Hero), Sirected by Zeze Gamboa (Angola, Portugal, France/2004)

Best Documentary

500 Years Later, Directed by Owen ‘Alik Shahadah  (US, UK/2004)

Honorable Mention
Congo: White King, Red Rubber, Black Death, Directed by Peter Bate (Belgium/2003)

Best Short

Tahara, Directed by Sara Rashad (US/2004)

Honorable Mention

Safi, the Little Mother, Directed by Rasò Ganemtore (Burkina Faso, Italy, France/2004)

Best Director–First Feature

Beat the Drum, Directed by David Hickson (South Africa/2003)

Honorable Mention

Runt, Directed by Michael Phillip Edwards (US/2003)

Jury Award

Moolaade, directed by Ousmane Sembene (Senegal, France/2004)

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Festival Award

Yesterday, directed by Darrell Roodt (South Africa/2004)

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Blockbuster Audience Favorite

Fair Game, Directed by Michael Whaley (US/2004)
The Healing Passage/Voices from the Water, directed by S. Pearl Sharp (US/2004)

rolling out Action Award
Bryan Barber, director of My Life in Idlewild (2005) starring: Andre 3000 and Big Boi

JURY AWARDS

Best Documentary

Standing on My Sisters’ Shoulders (US), directed by Laura Lipson

Best Director 1st Time Feature

Mansour Sora Wade, The Price of Forgiveness (Senegal)

Jury Prize

Soldiers of the Rock (South Africa), directed by Norman Maake

FESTIVAL AWARDS

Festival Prize

Redemption (US), directed by Vondie Curtis-Hall

Best Screenplay

Soldiers of the Rock (South Africa), screenplay by Norman Maake & Bata Passchier

Best Feature

Love, Sex and Eating the Bones (Canada), directed by Sudz Sutherland

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Favorite

Love, Sex and Eating the Bones (Canada), directed by Sudz Sutherland

SPECIAL AWARDS

Eugene “Doboy” Williams Short Film Award

Kounandi (Burkina Faso), directed by Apolline Traoré

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature

L’Afrance, Directed by Alain Gomis

Best Documentary

Honeyboy, Directed by Scott Taradash

Best Short Narrative

See the Truth, Directed by Jerold Howard

Best Director 1st Time Feature

Brandon Sonnier, The Beat

Jury Prize

Standing in the Shadows of Motown, directed by Paul Justman

Honorable Mention:

Mangwana, Directed by Manu Kurewa
G, Directed by Christopher Schott-Cherot
Vivian, Directed by Aimee Dixon

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Favorite

Anne B. Real, Directed by Lisa France

Festival Prize

Civil Brand, directed by Neema Barnette

JURY AWARDS

Best Feature

Karmen Gei (Senegal/France/Canada), Directed by J. Gay Ramaka

Best First Feature-Director

Vanessa Middleton, Thirty Years to Life

Best Documentary

Two Towns of Jasper (US), Directed by Marco Williams & Whitney Dow

Best Short

Ubuntu’s Wounds (US/South Africa), Directed by Sechaba Morojele

Jury Award 

Crazy as Hell (US), Directed by Eriq La Salle

FESTIVAL AWARD

Festival Award

All About You (US), Directed by Christine Swanson

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARDS

Audience Favorite

Harlem Aria (US), Directed by Bill Jennings

VISION AWARDS

Bilalian (US/Senegal/Canada), Directed by Aminah Abdul Jabbaar
Kali’s Vibe (US), Directed by Shari Carpenter
Bloody Crisis (US/Liberia), Directed by Gerald K. Barclay
Sia:  The Dream Of The Python (Burkino Faso), directed by Dani Kouyate
Autonomous Soul (US), Directed by Derek Shimoda

Special Recognition

Fidel (Cuba), Directed by Estela Bravo
Amandla!  A Revolution in Four Part Harmony (US/South Africa), Directed by Lee Hirsch
Ralph Ellison: An American Journey (US), Directed by Avon Kirkland

 

Best Feature  

Lumumba (Haiti, 2000) Directed by Raoul Peck

Best Documentary

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (US, 2000) Directed by Barak Goodman & Daniel Anke

Best First-Time Feature

Newton Aduaka, Rage (UK, 1999)

Best Short Film

Are You Cinderella? (USA, 1999), Directed by Charles Hall

Jury Award

Yellow Card (Zimbabwe, 2000), Directed by John Riber

Audience Favorite

Free to Dance (USA, 2000), Directed by Madison D. Lacy

Festival Director’s Choice

Middle Passage (Martinique, 2000), Directed by Guy Deslauriers

Best New Acting Talent

Nicole Smith, Rocky Road (USA, 2000), Directed by Geoff Cunningham

  • ABOUT
  • BOX OFFICE
  • 2022 FESTIVAL
  • ARTFEST
  • SPONSORSHIPS
  • PRESSROOM
  • CONTACT
THE PAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL

6820 La Tijera Blvd, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA 90045

Email: [email protected]

Copyright © 2022 Pan African Film Festival, All Rights Reserved.